The following I-3 Technology Start-Up Competition participants have been invited to compete in round two:

Zone 1 (Cumberland, Colchester, Pictou, Antigonish and Guysborough counties)

Extrify – Jim Fitt, Peter Bennett – New Glasgow
Mobile-friendly technology that enables work groups to communicate and collaborate more efficiently (WWW.EXTRIFY.COM)
Health QR Inc. – Patricia Ryan, Michael Fanning – New Glasgow
Technology that gives pharmacists and their consumers secure electronic access to their personal prescription history
Pearl & Daisy Natural Soap Company Inc. – Rebecca Taylor – Debert
Safe, natural insect repellent (WWW.PEARLANDDAISY.COM)
SONA NanoTech – Gerrard Marangoni, Kulbir Singh – Antigonish
A technology that coverts light energy into heat using gold nanoparticles
Thinking Robot Studios Inc. – Kendall Joudrie, Vladislav Raykov, Jourdan Dakov – Truro
Rapid design and production for patient-specific orthopedic implants

Zone 2 (Lunenburg, Queens, Shelburne and Yarmouth counties)

CelluFuel Inc. – Chris Hooper – Brooklyn
Renewable diesel fuel from woody biomass to replace petroleum products in vehicles and heating systems (WWW.CELLUFUEL.COM)
Intelligent Dynamics Canada Ltd. – Baruch Pletner – Jordan Falls
Vibration sensing and actuating systems for a variety of applications
LaHave Forests Inc. – Liam Tayler, Simon Fineman, Logie Cassells – Blockhouse
Value-added haskap berry products to establish a haskap industry in Nova Scotia (WWW.HASKAPA.COM)
Ocean Executive Inc. – Mikel Budreski – Bridgewater
A real-time electronic marketplace for the seafood industry (WWW.OCEANEXECUTIVE.COM)
QNova Precision Battery Evaluation Inc. – Chris Burns, David Stevens, Tim Hatchard – Hebbville
High precision battery test systems (WWW.QNOVA.CA)

Zone 3 (Digby, Annapolis, Kings and Hants counties)

CoastalForge Inc. – David Pratt, Christian Becker, Mital Vora – Kingston
A platform to create apps for mobile, web and desktop from a single code base written in JavaScript (WWW.COASTALFORGE.COM)
Delicious Brains Inc. – Brad Touesnard – Milford Station
Plugins that extend the functionality of the WordPress content management system (WWW.DELICIOUSBRAINS.COM)
Fenol Farm Inc. – Sherri McFarland – Mount Uniacke
Plant-based technology that kills oral bacteria that leads to tooth damage
InTheSpot Technologies Inc. – Ted Iannuzzi – Wolfville
An ultra-localized content discovery platform for mobile devices (WWW.INTHESPOT.COM)
Unified Software Technologies Inc. – Laurie Perrin, Layton Perrin – Wolfville
Technology to unlock the performance potential of computer software and servers (WWW.UNIFIEDSOFTTECH.COM)

Zone 4 (Halifax Regional Municipality)

Atlantic Motor Labs Inc. – Braden Murphy – Halifax
A flow-driven motor – the TurboPiston – for the oil and gas industry (WWW.MOTORLABS.CA)
DraftCAM – Megan McCarthy – Halifax
Technology that detects air drafts associated with heat loss and recommends energy efficiency solutions (WWW.DRAFTCAM.COM)
Enginuity Inc. – Alastair Trower, Benjamin Garvey, Orlando Hung – Halifax
A safety device for managing intravenous drip bags (WWW.ENGINUITYINC.CA)
Spring Loaded Technology – Chris Cowper-Smith, Shea Kewin, Bob Garrish – Halifax
Knee-bracing technology that effectively enhances the strength and power of leg muscles (WWW.SPRINGLOADEDTECH.COM)
Treventis – Sultan Darvesh, Christopher Barden, Mark Reed, William Wong – Halifax
Technologies for the treatment and diagnosis of Alzheimer’s and other neurodegenerative diseases (WWW.TREVENTIS.COM)
(In late December, the Zone 4 judges invited DraftCAM to join the Top 25 after THE ROUNDS withdrew from the competition to focus on other business milestones.)

Zone 5 (Victoria, Cape Breton, Inverness and Richmond counties)

Breton SmarTek – Ian McVicar, Ken Grisham, Stephanie Timmer – Sydney
A smartphone application for firefighter response verification and fire department management (WWW.BRETONSMARTEK.COM)
Heimdall Networks – Jim DeLeskie – Sydney
Technology that protects companies and governments against attacks to their networks and websites (WWW.HEIMDALLNETWORKS.COM)
Natural Ocean Products Inc. – Tim Cranston, Jim Kennedy – North Sydney
Naturally produced products derived from marine plants and other raw materials
SkySquirrel Technologies Inc. – Stephane Sogne, Tim Stekkinger, Richard Van der Put – Cap Le Moine
A robotic rotary-wing aircraft to assist ground search and rescue teams (WWW.SKYSQUIRREL.CA)
Stomp Labs Inc. – Jeff Slipp – Sydney
Expression-enabled effects for electric guitars (WWW.STOMPLABS.COM)

Want more info about the I-3 competition? HERE YOU GO!

Halifax, Nova Scotia, November 15, 2013