A bit of fun. Here are a few shots from our big I-3 awards event on February 3, 2016.  (Photo Credits: Mike Dembeck)

Sustane Technologies Inc. – Provincial Winner, 2015-2016 I-3 Technology Start-Up Competition (also Zone 2, 1st place winner AND Waste Diversion Technology Sector winner) – Chester – (L-R) Peter Vinall, CEO, Sustane Technologies; Robert Richardson, CFO, Sustane Technologies; Mark Furey, Minister of Business, Nova Scotia

Lootbag – Zone 1, 1st place – Daniel Code-McNeil – Antigonish

AgSeed Technologies (Canada) Inc. – Zone 1, 2nd place – Sandra Newbold (AgSeed), Shelley Hessian (Innovacorp), Trevor Newbold (AgSeed) – Bible Hil

Sustane Technologies Inc. – Provincial Winner, 2015-2016 I-3 Technology Start-Up Competition (also Zone 2, 1st place winner AND Waste Diversion Technology Sector winner) – Peter Vinall (CEO, Sustane Technologies) – Chester

WoodsCamp Technologies Inc. – Zone 2, 2nd place – (L-R) Alastair Jarvis, Will Martin – Mahone Bay

Airline Employee Travel Inc. (GoBumpFree) – Zone 3, 1st place – (L-R) Donna Lavallee, Haytham Abushaban – Elmsdale

Manzer Apiary Inc. – Zone 3, 2nd place – (L-R) Owen Manzer, Brian Manzer – Digby

Site 2020 Inc. – Zone 4, 1st place – (L-R) Cole Campbell, Mitchell Hollohan – Halifax

MouseStats – Zone 4, 2nd place – (L-R) Ehsan Nakhaei, Kousha Nakaei – Halifax

Orenda Software Solutions – Zone 5, 1st place – Tanya Collier MacDonald – Sydney


MacCormick Inc. – Zone 5, 2nd place – Bonnie Lyn de Bartok (Centre) and fans – Sydney

Sustane Technologies Inc. – Provincial Winner, 2015-2016 I-3 Technology Start-Up Competition (also Zone 2, 1st place winner AND Waste Diversion Technology Sector winner) – Peter Vinall (CEO, Sustane Technologies) – Chester

Turbulent Research Inc. – Ocean Technology Sector winner – Chris Loadman – Dartmouth

SATELLIGENT Telemetry Solutions Inc. - Clean Technology Sector winner – (L-R) Rod Burgar (Chair, Innovacorp's Board of Directors), Arjun Warrier (SATELLIGENT) – Bedford

Zora – Information Technology Sector winner – Milan Vrekic – Dartmouth

Treventis Diagnostics Ltd. – Life Sciences Sector winner - Chris Barden – Halifax

Allendale Technologies (FizzWizz) – Agricultural Technology Sector winner – Cyril Meagher (FizzWizz), Minister Keith Colwell (Department  of Agriculture), Guy Tipton (FizzWizz)  – Lockeport

The Innovacorp I-3 House Band – known in some circles as The Josh Lake Band

Stephen Duff, President and CEO, Innovacorp (and I-3 awards event host!)

Rod Burgar, Chair, Innovacorp's Board of Directors

Stephen McNeil, Premier of Nova Scotia

Revellers!

Lootbag's Jason Young

More than 380 people came out to celebrate Nova Scotia start-ups.

Start-up appreciators!

Minister of Business Mark Furey reveals the judges' decision on the I-3 provincial winner.

It's almost showtime.

Innovacorp's Stephen Duff thanks Innovacorp's Shelley Hessian for making the I-3 Technology Start-Up Competition happen again this year!