Judges gathered in the four Spark competition regions this week to review the 136 Spark submissions. The judging committees in each region selected a shortlist of applicants to move on in the competition.

Read about them below:

Spark Cape Breton 2017 Shortlist Companies

Campaign EA – Todd Graham – Sydney
Election campaign management software provided through mobile and desktop applications

EasyGolfTour.com – Todd Chant, Kevin Chant – Sydney – easygolftour.com
Golf tournament management platform

GoGo Groceries – Jay McNeil – Glace Bay
Personalized grocery shopping and delivery service

Hydrotroniks – Scott Aucoin, Stephane Sogne, Joel Lefort – Cheticamp
Carbon neutral alternative to fossil fuel boat engines through electric energy storage and propulsion options

Ingenuity Products Solutions – Hisham Sleem – Sydney
Natural haircare products that use ingredients extracted from potatoes to reduce pollution and toxic risks

Mirovia Ocean Technologies – Craig Phillips, Kent Simpson – Louisdale
Technology to predict road and marine traffic to reduce congestion, greenhouse gases and accidents

Navita Digital – Scott Samson, Louisbourg Seafoods, VMP Group – North Sydney
Applications that make it easier to visualize, share, interpret and use ocean data

Phased In – Eric Lortie, Alban Gray, Dan Hooper, Allyson White – Sydney
Augmented reality technology powering a mobile gaming experience

Talem Health Analytics – Paul Travis, Matthew Kay – Sydney
Software for physiotherapists and orthopedic specialists to track, analyze and predict treatment regimens

Tapnbe – Ron Campbell – Dominion – tapnbe.net
Technology that lets companies easily engage with customers on their smartphones

TrAIner – Shea Munro – Sydney
App that monitors workout techniques and suggests adjustments to avoid injury

 

Spark Halifax 2017 Shortlist Companies

Aurea – Cat Adalay – Halifax
Urban wind energy system for highrises that generates electricity from wind tunnels

Axem – Tony Ingram, Christopher Friesen – Halifax – axemneuro.com
Wearable technology with built-in sensors to track brain activity and improve athletes’ mental training

Graphite Innovation and Technology – Mohamed Algermozi, Marciel Gaier – Halifax – grapheneenterprise.ca
Graphene-related products customized for specific applications and technologies, such as underwater vessels

Home Except – John Robertson – Halifax – homeexcept.com
Technology that provides non-intrusive monitoring of seniors for families and caregivers

IOBIO – Guy Earle, S. Aiken – Halifax – iobioscience.ca
Multi-purpose clinical data collection platform for researchers and clinicians

NovaResp – Hamed Hanafi – Halifax – novaresp.com
Breathing support devices enabling patients with sleep apnea to breathe more easily and comfortably

Play the Field – Kara Holm, Helen MacMillan – Halifax – letsptf.live
Mobile game featuring augmented reality to simulate entertaining consumer experiences to attract new clients

SaySo Communication – Pam Streeter, Elizabeth Allard – Halifax – tosayso.ca
Children’s digital media products that increase collaboration, critical thinking and social communication

Trip Ninja – Andres Collart, Brett Ziegler – Halifax – tripninja.io
Navigation tool for flexible, multi-destination travelers to find the most cost-effective route

UpFront – Conor Daly, Kyle Gardiner – Halifax
Ticketing and event management platform that uses blockchain technology to eliminate scalping and fraud

 

Spark North 2017 Shortlist Companies

BidSquid Online Marketplace – David Hachey – Scotsburn – bidsquid.com
Online marketplace for local food where farmers can reach new buyers

BioPolyOil – Mostafa Aghaei, Alma Zangeneh, Arian Shahnazari – Bible Hill
Agri-based technology for applications in the oil and gas industry

Chuck Creations – Glen Simon – Antigonish
Silicone skin and body parts for medical prosthetics and tattoo artist practice

Fintech Innovations – Aaron Stevenson – Debert
Smart devices and an on-board data management system that alert vessel crews of external dangers 

iCrowdX – Sean Sears – Antigonish
Natural, fruit-based drinks with health benefits

Oceland Biologicals – Balakrishnan Prithiviraj – Bible Hill
Plant biostimulants that improve the growth, yield and resilience of crops to increase farmers’ incomes

 

Spark West 2017 Shortlisted Companies

Alias Earth – Jim Dorey – Morden
Database of virtual sets for the entertainment industry

DevScript – David Pratt – South Greenwood
App that provides secure communication, file sharing and synchronization to enable team collaboration

Electric Puppets – Ryan Cameron – Chester
Virtual reality-based solution for the IWK Eye Care Clinic to improve diagnostic and therapeutic tools

Finleaf Technologies – Myrna Gillis – Brooklyn – aqualitas.ca/finleaf-technologies/
Aquaponics system that enables the delivery of supplemental nutrients to flowering plants

Fundy Language Analytics – Marion Meudt, John Read – Wolfville
Software that lets English language learners practice pronunciation and fluency

Hydra – Nic Strum, Bruce Strum – Mahone Bay
Groundwater monitoring system using hydrogeological theory to enable safe access to water

Lobster Made Easy – Mark Lowe – Mahone Bay – lobstermadeeasy.com
Trap monitoring system that lets fishers on land receive data on what is in their traps

Nexus Robotics – Teric Greenan, Jad Tawil, Thomas Trappenberg – Bass Corner
Autonomous farming robot that navigates its environment and performs agricultural tasks

nGageIT Digital Health Solutions – Jennifer Murdoch – Annapolis Royal
App to track and improve medication adherence in real-time

Phycus Biotechnologies – Vik Pandit – Wolfville
Technology that allows CO2 emissions to be converted into everyday products such as plastics

SURU – Michael Uhlarik – Hubbards – ridesuru.com
Zero-emission, electric-powered bicycles that let users travel 50 km without fuel or pedaling

 

For more information, contact:

Michaela Meltzer Gardner
Innovacorp
902.499.2308
mmeltzergardner@innovacorp.ca
@innovacorp

Halifax, Nova Scotia, October 5, 2017

 

Spark is presented by: