Innovacorp today announced the list of Nova Scotia start-ups moving on to round two of the I-3 Technology Start-Up Competition.

“I’m enthused by the number of high-quality submissions to the I-3 competition this year,” said Stephen Duff, president and CEO of Innovacorp. “The regional and sectoral judging panels have been very impressed with the creativity and passion exhibited by entrepreneurs throughout the province. We’d like to thank all the I-3 competition entrants for making a submission and extend our congratulations to the finalists in each region.”

The following I-3 participants from across Nova Scotia have been invited to compete in round two of the competition. (Get one-line descriptions of all the finalists.)

Zone 1 (Cumberland, Colchester, Pictou, Antigonish and Guysborough counties)
Ag Seed Tech (Canada) Inc. – Sandra Newbold, Trevor Newbold – Bible Hill
Ditch Doctor Drainage Solutions – Adam Fisher, Carole Fisher – Glenholme
Lootbag – Daniel Code-McNeil, Jason Young – Antigonish
FUNDY Paint – Gena Arthur – Bible Hill
MacDonald² Aquaculture and Consultation – Sean MacDonald, Ame MacDonald –Stewiacke 

Zone 2 (Lunenburg, Queens, Shelburne and Yarmouth counties)
Allendale Technologies – Guy Tipton, Cyril Meagher, Ben Pooley, Elizabeth Pooley – Lockeport 
Sustane Technologies Inc. – Peter Vinall, Javier De La Fuente, Robert Richardson – Chester 
WoodsCamp Technologies Inc. – Alastair Jarvis, Will Martin – Mahone Bay 
Atlantic Tank Innovations – Glen Aylward – Shelburne 
Bridgewater Renewable Energy Works – Richard Pearson, Bruce Marks, David Stewart, Michael Skroski, Michael Trunzo

Zone 3 (Digby, Annapolis, Kings and Hants counties)
Manzer Apiary Inc.  – Brian Manzer, Owen Manzer – Digby
Aerhyve  – John Frost – Wolfville
GO BUMP FREE (Airline Employee Travel Inc.) – Donna Lavallee, Colin Lavallee, Haytham Abushaban – Elmsdale 
Colibri Software – John Read – Wolfville 
Unified Software Technologies (UST) – Laurie Perrin, Layton Perrin – Wolfville 

Zone 4 (Halifax Regional Municipality)
NovaEel Inc. – Paul Smith – Halifax 
SATELLIGENT Telemetry Solutions Inc. – Arjun Warrier – Bedford 
NewAE Technology Inc. – Colin O’Flynn, Hilary Taylor – Halifax 
MouseStats – Kousha Nakhaei, Ehsan Nakhaei – Halifax 
Site 2020 Inc. – Mitchell Hollohan, Cole Campbell – Halifax 
BuyMyLemonade.com – Guy Shaham, Isaac Moscovich – Dartmouth 

Zone 5 (Victoria, Cape Breton, Inverness and Richmond counties)
SONA Nanotech – Gerrard Marangoni, Kulbir Singh, Michael McAlduff, Joe Menchefski – Edwardsville 
Layers – A.J. Fraser, Matt Johnston – Sydney 
Phased.io – Colin McInnis, Brian Best – Sydney 
Orenda – Tanya Collier MacDonald – Sydney 
MacCormick Inc. – Bonnie Lyn de Bartok – Sydney
Ubique – Vijai Karthigesu – Sydney  (NOTE: Ubique withdrew from the competition to focus on other business milestones.)

Sector: Information Technology 
Ubique – Vijai Karthigesu – Sydney (NOTE: Ubique withdrew from the competition to focus on other business milestones.)
Zora – Milan Vrekic – Dartmouth 
Machina Metrica – Richard Levesque, Dany Larouche – St. Margaret’s Bay 
NewAE Technology Inc. – Colin O’Flynn, Hilary Taylor – Halifax 
MouseStats – Kousha Nakhaei, Ehsan Nakhaei – Halifax 
Site 2020 Inc. – Mitchell Hollohan, Cole Campbell – Halifax 

Sector: Life Sciences
Panag Pharma Inc. – Mary Lynch, Melanie Kelly, Orlando Hung, Christian Lehmann, William Cheliak, Raphael Mechoulam – Halifax 
Conceptualiz – Richard Hurley, Ravin Balakrishnan, Karan Singh – Fall River 
Treventis Diagnostics, Ltd. – Sultan Darvesh, Chris Barden, Mark Reed, Scott Banfield – Halifax 
Eyeread – Julia Rivard, Leah Skerry – Halifax 
SONA Nanotech – Gerrard Marangoni, Kulbir Singh, Michael McAlduff, Joe Menchefski – Edwardsville 

Sector: Clean Technology
SATELLIGENT Telemetry Solutions Inc. – Arjun Warrier – Bedford 
NeoThermal Energy Storage Inc. (NeoTES) – Louis Desgrosseilliers, Moe Kabbara – Timberlea
Lorax Systems Inc. – Mark Bishoff – Halifax 
Jaza Energy Inc. – Sebastian Manchester, Jeff Schnurr – Halifax 
SGS Solutions Inc. (Showbattery) – Shelley Simpson-McKay – Dartmouth 

Sector: Agricultural Technology
Novagreen East Inc. – Bruce Marks, David Stewart, Nova Green – New Minas
Manzer Apiary Inc.  – Brian Manzer, Owen Manzer – Digby
Allendale Technologies – Guy Tipton, Cyril Meagher, Ben Pooley, Elizabeth Pooley – Lockeport 
Aerhyve – John Frost – Wolfville
NovaEel Inc. – Paul Smith – Halifax 

Sector: Waste Diversion Technology 
ChemCause – Amitabh Jha, Prabhu Mohapatra – Wolfville 
Halifax Feed Company, LP – Greg Wanger – Halifax 
Shellganics – Matthew Lent – Tiverton 
Ag Seed Tech (Canada) Inc. – Sandra Newbold, Trevor Newbold – Bible Hill
Sustane Technologies Inc. – Peter Vinall, Javier De La Fuente, Robert Richardson – Chester 

Sector: Ocean Technology
Soluna Energy – Bill Crossman – Centrelea
Turbulent Research Inc. – Chris Loadman – Dartmouth
LeeWay Marine – Jamie Sangster – Halifax
Dingbot Ltd. – Jonathan Underwood, Christopher Beck – Halifax

For brief descriptions of the companies, click here.

All zone and sector award finalists will have the opportunity to take part in acceleration boot camp activities later this month, to advance their ventures and prepare for round two of the competition.

In the following weeks, all finalists will be given up to 30 minutes to present their business overview to the judges, followed by a 15-minute question and answer session.

Winners will be announced on January 22, 2016. Each zone winner will receive $100,000 in cash and in-kind business-building services. Second place zone winners will receive $40,000 in cash and services. 

(Check out our generous in-kind partners.) 

In addition, awards will be given for the best overall submission in each of the following sectors: information technology, life sciences, clean technology, ocean technology, agricultural technology, and waste diversion technology. Each sector winner will receive an award package valued at $25,000.

The provincial winner, selected from among the five first place zone winners and six sector winners, will be awarded a $100,000 seed investment from Innovacorp. That announcement will be made at an awards event on February 3, 2016.

This year’s I-3 competition attracted 188 submissions from across Nova Scotia, exceeding Innovacorp’s original targeted goal of 150 submissions. (A special thank you to our tireless volunteer judges!)

Innovacorp’s 2015-2016 I-3 Technology Start-Up Competition is possible thanks to support from the following partners: Eastlink, Cox & PalmerSandler Training, WBLI, Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA), Entrepreneurs 3.0Nova Scotia Department of Agriculture, RRFB Nova Scotia, Build Ventures, Rho Canada Ventures, East Valley Ventures, Brightspark East, Pelorus Venture Capital Limited, BDC Capital, Davis PierPlum Public Relations, Famous Folks Creative Communications, Revolve Branding & Marketing, CloudKettle, Navigate Startup HouseBlue Cow Creative, NATIONAL Public Relations, Planet HR, Sobey School Business Development Centre, Dalhousie University, Le Conseil de développement économique de la Nouvelle-Écosse (CDÉNÉ), NSCC Marconi CampusSydney and Area Chamber of Commerce, and Discount Car & Truck Rentals.

For media inquiries, please contact:

Stephanie Shaw
Marketing & Communications
Innovacorp
902.220.3686 
sshaw@innovacorp.ca 

For general I-3 inquiries, please contact:

Shelley Hessian
Manager, Programs & Business Acceleration
Innovacorp
902.220.2031
shessian@innovacorp.ca 

Halifax, Nova Scotia, November 2, 2015